Thursday, March 3, 2016

Hi family! This week was wonderful! Its been raining like crazy lately at night but the days are hot as always.

We celebrated Ismaels birthday on Monday with, of course, pupusas! The bishop bought him a beautiful bible and his wife was jealous haha. Hno Ismael said he had never celebrated his birthday before (what???) and he felt special.

Well, Monica and Roberto are still doing greeaattt. We took them to the stake president´s son´s wedding on Saturday to excite them for theirs! 
Unfortunately, the laywer didnt get the papers in time to have the wedding this Saturday so they will be married and baptized on the 1st of November.

Im bummed but not really because whats important is that they do it, not if Im there. But it was the greatest blessing that I was able to meet them before I finished my mission! They are going to be amazing leaders in the church.

Also, Orlando is going through a hard time. He has a girlfriend named Lilian who has Leukemia and shes really sick right now. If you can all pray for her that she gets better that would be a big help! 

But thankfully he has the gospel that he says has been a great source of strength for him. The gospel truly does strengthen us in the hard times, just like the people of Alma in Mosiah 24. They didnt even feel their burdens- 

14 And I will also ease the burdens which are put upon yourshoulders, that even you cannot feel them upon your backs, evenwhile you are in bondage; and this will I do that ye may stand aswitnesses for me hereafter, and that ye may know of a surety thatI, the Lord God, do visit my people in their afflictions.

 15 And now it came to pass that the burdens which were laidupon Alma and his brethren were made light; yea, the Lord didstrengthen them that they could bear up their burdens with ease,and they did submit cheerfully and with patience to all the will ofthe Lord.

We have many investigators lately who feel burdened and weighed down with the trials of the Lord, I know God has sent us to comfort and strengthen them in their afflictions. 

I invite you to rely on the Lord when you are struggling with the challenges of life. Say a humble prayer, read the scriptures, or serve someone! Just like our prophet taught us a couple weekends ago, the Lord walked the path of pain and temptation so that we could overcome ours.

We started teaching a woman named Norma who is very interested! So we met Norma looking for another contact one day and we knocked on her door by accident. She let us in and we shared a message with her. She told us her husband died a few years ago and her kids live far away so she feels alone. We told her about the plan of salvation and invited her to pray. 

Well she  surprised us by calling us on friday night and told us she wanted to come to church! We gave her a tour of the chapel on Saturday and had a lesson in la sacramental. The spirit was so strong and she started crying because she felt sad and like there was something missing in her life. We testified to her that the gospel would fill that hole and she committed to come to church and learn more. Im grateful we found her that day, it was a testimony builder to me that Heavenly Father is truly aware of our needs.

Oh yeah, and there was a little earthquake on Monday, so that was fun! It was pretty strong, the house was jiggling and wiggling like it was a toyhouse being attacked by a child haha. But nothing happened to us! I only felt dizzy afterwards. All is good in Zion!

I am so grateful for my time here in the service of the Lord, I cant believe its my last full week! But Im gonna give it all I got! And anything leftover I have Im gonna use to go out with the sisters at home! Haha, 

I cant wait to keep being a missionary. Its really just the beginning, Ive been given training to become a lifelong missionary. The real test is how much I share the gospel in normal day life. 

I hope we all capture the vision of our Fathers work and follow the example of our Savior and Brother to bring his children home!

All my love!

Hermana Infanzon

pics- Ismaels pupusa birthday gathering
-we had helado with the other hermanas´investigator, Hno Jose. Hes so presh! Hes been all over the world and shares the coolest stories with us
-Jackelin and Miguels wedding (Monica is on my left)

Continue in Patience 10/13/14

On Monday we had a Noche de Hogar with the Lopez family and Orellana family (Roberto y Monica) They are doing great! Its way cool how they are already sharing the gospel with their family and friends. We met Robertos mom and dad and some of their friends and theyre going to come to an activity at church this week. Theyre already member missionaries!

Other than that, my day consists of

exercising, studying, finding, teaching, eating, more teaching, more finding, planning, sleeping...
Oh, also, we found a woman named Claudia whos a single mom and is searching for a church to raise her children. Shes very interested because on Sunday she called us to tell us she wanted to come to church but she didnt know where to find it. She was walking close by the church for like an hour and we couldnt find her haha and then she finally found it and came in late but she came!
Then the highlight of the weekend was Ismaels baptism! It was great. We had it after our zone conference and were like running around trying to get everything ready and they an hour late haha. But its all good because alot more people showed up. The bishop and stake president were present and they gave awesome talks. Ismaels brother in law baptized him.
Then Sunday he was confirmed! The Romero family is finally complete. The fast and testimony meeting was beautiful!
A lesson I learned this week- the importance to be patient. I had some experiences that tested my patience and I dont know if I passed the test haha. I thought I was a patient person! Until Heavenly Father tested it haha. But Im glad He gives us opportunities to refine ourselves.
Ether 12:27

 27 And if men come unto me I will show unto them their weakness. I give unto men weakness that they may be humble; and my grace is sufficient for all men that humble themselves before me; for if they humble themselves before me, and have faith in me, then will I make weak things become strong unto them.

Well, love you all! Do your family prayers, scripture studies, and family nights!
Hermana Infanzon


Holy cow, conference was soooo good!

I dont want to talk about anything else but that, really though.


President Uchtdorf- SEEKING GODS LIGHT

I have been tested many times on my mission regarding my testimony. I have as a result found myself many nights on my knees asking God for His light and knowledge. They have been some of the most sacred moments on my mission, gaining "divine direction that transcends human knowledge" as Uchtdorf puts it. 

I have this growing desire to know all the mysteries of God and this talk just hit it right on the nose for me. I know that if we seek divine truth using divine tools (such as prayer and scripture study) we will find it.

Then I loved


We really do need to take responsibility for our own spiritual wellbeing. God knows when we are choosing to fully live the gospel and not. Its better to embrace obedience to the fulness. 

Selective obedience brings selective blessings.

An hermana in the ward always says

Do you know why I go to church? why I read and pray? Because I want my blessings. YO QUIERO MIS BENDICIONES. 

Do you want your blessings? 


Okay lets seeee

Did I tell you about Roberto? Well him and Monica want to get married and baptized! He is one of the most awesome investigators Ive ever met, and Monica is so sweet. Roberto has made huge changes in his life and hes a young father now so he wants to be an example for his baby daughter. But sometimes I feel like hes a member in disguise with the way our lessons go. It was funny, yesterday he asked

How do you see me as an investigator? Am I a good one? Like do you think im ready? 

And we were like, 

1. YES
3. No one has ever asked us that but you

He thinks like a missionary, its so strange but so fun! I love teaching people who are truly HUNGRY to know, you know? Its way different than when theyre gazing at the TV or look bored and when theyre really involved in the learning and changing process. 

Thats an investigator de oro! 

Hopefully Ill be here when theyre baptized and married but who knows what the Lord plans, either way Im so happy for them!

Also, super happy cuz Ismael will be baptized this Saturday! Ive known him since day 1 in Apopa. Hes the husband of a recent convert and he has an awesome mustache, so naturally we are great friends. He has changed so much and Im soooo dang happy I will be here for his baptism!

Well, times up! Love you all! 

Evaluate yourselves these next couple of days and make a written plan on how you are going to apply General Conference in your daily life.

Love, Hermana Infanzon

Pics- Las hermanas del Barrio Refineria
The gringo room! All us English missionaries watching conf in Ingles. 2 of the new missionaries were sick and they were throwing up the whole time during conference. Poor guys. Its tough being a new missionary haha



great week as always!
love my ward sooo much!
the lopez fam brought a new investigator to church yesterday and he is awesome! His name is Roberto (dad) and we asked him how he liked church and he was like

"oh yeah its great. you guys are the missionaries right?"
"the lopez family told me you could give me some lessons to be baptized?"
"uh yeah!"
so we went to his house yesterday and he is so prepared! we are going to try to invite his comp too so they can get married and baptized!! hopefully before i leave!
my comp is awesome! she works hard and has fun. she hasnt cried once (that i know of) which is quite the feat for a new missionary.
we are talking to erryoneee in la calle too so i feel like im on fire haha, like im starting all over again. its not the end. its not the end.
alsooo we went to the temple and twas the besttt
i felt the spirit extra strong this time cuz i studied beforehand about the temple covenants and everything seemed clearer and more beautiful.
also the temple presidents wife gave us a tour of the temple and took us to the sealing room. she told us how the sealing goes and everything, which really excited me for Caseys sealing woot woot!

also miracle! Ismael is getting baptized on the 11th of October woohooo! Vamos a completar la familia! (Were going to complete the family) and i love him, hes so sure about it now, whereas before he didnt know if he was ready.
The bishop is the best, he made a Gospel principles class presidency yesterday and made Orlando VP, reppin!
cant wait for conference! its the best! we are inviting the entire world and alot of people seem interested in coming!
well, i love you all! im so happy to be here and i love working for the Lord. its the best job in the world. the mission has changed my life and im so grateful for the experience. im also grateful for the privilege i had of helping certain people on their path toward Heavenly Father.
Paz y bendiciones!

Hermana Infanzon

LA MORDIDA 9/16/14

First of all, sorry for not writing yesterday, it was El Salvadors Independence Day so we were quarentined in the house. So today is Pday. Moving on.

Oh my crazy week!

Monday: Really fun day with the zone just hanging out and laughing. The only chill day of the week. THEN

Tuesday: We went to the mission office to pick up a new phone and its in centercity. I felt weird being there because people were dressed nicer and were all running around, in contrast to Apopa I was overwhelmed haha. The office elders had to pick up the phone from another place so we were in the office for a while doing nothing. I was dying! I dont know how I sat around for hours before. So after that we took a pitstop for lunch at Wendys and the assistants called me in the middle of my order and told me I would be training. So I kinda lost my appetite then haha. No, Im excited to be training! I love training. Its a great experience. Im also grateful Ill be finishing my mission like that, because going back to the basics is always good!

Wednesday: We went to Ilopango for the trainers meeting and it took half the day. By the time we got back to work, it was late in the afternoon. Crazy story! Hna D and I were contacting a man in front of his house and his dog came out and started barking really angry at us. My comp is very scared of dogs so she asked if the dog bites and the man said No, dont worry, he doesnt bite. But it looked mad (I think it smelled her fear) and she asked him to put the dog away but he didnt do anything. Then we started leaving because the guy wasnt interested and the dog ran out and bit my companion on the back of her leg! Mind you we were in the middle of nowhere and we didnt have anyones number because we had just gotten the phone. She was bleeding everywhere, the dog bit a huge chunk out of her leg and I was in shock. We finally got her to the hospital in a taxi and they stitched her up. We were there all night. And the bishop and Angel family were with us trying to cheer her up. I got a sick picture! But Im not gonna show it to you til after the mission haha.

Thursday: We went back to the clinic.

Friday: Back to the clinic.

Saturday: Back to the clinic.

Haha I feel like I havent worked in my area at all this week, but we miraculously had good numbers. And dont worry about my companion, shes completely fine and already walking normal again! Just a little traumatized. But she has been so patient in everything, I look up to her for that. And now shes leaving me and I am getting my new compie tomorrow!
But the ward has been so great in helping us, I dont know what we would do without them. I am sooooo happy Im dying in Apopa! But its gonna be so hard to leave. I just love everyone here so much. All I can do is give it my all this last change! 

I also look forward to all the great things going on at home. Especially that I can meet Nathan in 6 weeksyakhfdhnacfiñhgqdfad :) :) :) Hes so cuuuuute I cant even handle it.

But anyway, I have learned a lot this week. Something interesting Ive been reading in my personal study is how the church stayed afloat by the apostles after Christs death until the great apostasy. Its found in the Epistles and it makes perfect sense why we needed a restoration! We found a new investigator this week who is so prepared! Jasons baptism is on Saturday! Carlos got confirmed on Sunday. All the converts are doing great! Everyones great! Im great! Getting ready for changes tomorrow. 

Heres a pic of my district. The crazy one is Elder Sant, my DL in the CCM, hes my zone leader now. We have a great zone! VIVA APOPA!

Love you all soooo very much!

Hermana Infanzon

PS- sorry this was really scatterbrained.


I mean, I dont have much time to write cuz I was watching the Philadelphia Stake Missionaries video but thats ok! It was so beauitful! Who ever made that, props to them! I love our stake. And Im so proud of all the missionaries out there serving! It was a great feeling of strength to see all the youth
All I really want to share with you are my feelings. I love my life!
I have realized this past year the importance of being grateful ALWAYS. Its not important the circumstance were in.
This week was crazy/hard/fun/great. We had lots of little trials and tests. Satan didnt want us to forget he was there. But we didnt let it get to us!
The day of Carlos baptism was full of challenges but we just tried solving the problem through prayer, patience, and gratitude. Everything turned out great! Orlando baptized him and Carlitos went up to share his testimony afterwards to express his feelings. All he could say was that he wad happy because he felt clean. Then Orlando went up to bear his testimony and said the sweetest things about me, that I was an angel sent to his family. I was bawling. After such a tough day and trying to keep everything and everyone good, that just broke me. I was so happy for Carlos and I knew it was all worth it.
God wants us to be grateful in any circumstance. We tend to wait until after a trial to thank God, but what about during the trial? Why dont we look at the blessings in a challenge? I have tried to develop that ability and it has brought me alot of happiness.
This week really was hard, but I didnt feel it. I am so grateful for the many blessings God has given me. Every day He is watching over me.
And you!
Dont forget! We are children of a loving Heavenly Father!
Hermana Infanzon

PS- Dad sorry I didnt have time to write you but special shout out to you. Congrats on your calling! YOU ARE THE COOLEST CONVERT EVERRRR!!
Read this talk and count your many blessings:


Buenos dias!

Well, this week was good! It hasnt been so eventful so Ill just recap the highlights.

Jason is progressing well. His mom wants him to be baptized next weekend so well see what his dad says this time.

Carlitos passed his interview! His baptism is on Saturday. His mom lives in New Jersey and I talked to her the other day and she said she wants to go to church up there! Im gonna try to send her info to you mom and if not, Ill probably visit her when I get home. She lives like an hour away from Philly.

Oh my gosh, Luis, Carlitos, uncle in law, is so prepared! Weve been focusing on his aunt, Joana, who has lots of doubts but is slowly getting there. Little did we know her companion was golden this whole time! He just worked alot so we didnt really get to see him. But we started teaching him too and he accepts everything! He loves the church and goes alone with Orlando, his father in law. Their relationship is great so its not weird that they go without Joana. But we really want to get her on board. We talked to them about marriage last night and they said they want to do it! But they are gonna talk about a date. Hna De L aTorre and I are gonna help Luis propose to Joana in a cute simple way so that she cant refuse haha. 

But yeah, an example of how great he is. Joana doesnt really believe in the Book of Mormon still. She thinks its taken from the Bible and written by Jispeh Smith. So in one of the lessons Luis is like, well from what I can see, Jospeh Smith was just an instrument in Gods hands to translate it. But it was written in ancient times by prophets to prophecy the coming of Christ. Thats just what I understood. he does that all the time! Takes the words right out of our mouths before we even explain it to him. Its so fun to teach him for that haha.

What else is new...well theres a plague going around here called the Chincongua or something. Dont worry about me! Im in the missionary bubble so nothing really affects us (knock on wood) but the whole ward is bedridden! So weve been visiting lots of members this week. Apparently it starts with a fever, then pain in the bones, then a rash breakout, and then they can barely walk for a few days. It sounds terrible, and literally everyone has it! But like I said, weve been miraculously exempt.

Ive been studying a bunch lately! Im trying to gain a deeper understanding of the doctrine we teach so that I can teach it more simply. Strange how it works like that, but it does. I am so grateful for the scriptures! They are full of hidden treasure and if we just study them we will understand why we are here and what we must do to gain eternal life! Read them all day erry day and you will be blessed! I promise!

So, I hope youre all doing great. Keep the pics coming, theyre my favorite. Looking forward to seeing you all in 2 months pero soooo not looking forward to ending this amazing adventure! I was reading my journal last night of my first week on the mission and wow, alot has changed. I have learned so much its amazing. 

Well, I love you all!

Your daughter, sister, best friend, missionary,

Hermana Infanzon

Pics- another pair of shoes eaten up by the rocky Salvadoreñean streets
      -my lion hair and my comp

Sister Nicki Infanzon All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger